Solo Exhibitions

 

2017   Startup Art Fair SF, San Francisco, CA

          Floating Along, Donkey and Goat Winery, Berkeley, CA

2016   Float, Meal Ticket, Berkeley, CA

2013   Winter/Spring/Dusk Series, Meal Ticket, Berkeley, CA

          Winter/Spring/Dusk Series, Right Angle, Oakland, CA

2011   Abstract Landscapes, Cafe Arrivederci, San Rafael, CA

2010   Flower Series, Local Flora, San Anselmo, CA

          Child’s Play, Albany Community Center Foyer Gallery, Albany, CA

           Abstract Series, Bucci’s, Emeryville, CA

2009   Childhood Series, Meal Ticket, Albany, CA

2007   Flower Series: New Work, Bucci’s, Emeryville, CA

2006   Figure It Out, Espresso Roma, Berkeley, CA

           Figuresque, The Berkeley Travel Company, Berkeley, CA

2005   Scenes from Childhood, KNA Center, Berkeley, CA

2004-2017   Pro Arts East Bay Open Studios, Berkeley, CA

 

Two and Three-Person Exhibitions

 

2015   3 Artists, 3 Paths (three-person show), San Pablo Art Gallery, San Pablo, CA

2014   Right Angle (two-person show), Oakland, CA

          Saratoga Library (two-person show), Saratoga, CA

          Spot On (three-person show), Nielsen Arts Gallery, Berkeley, CA

2012   Blueprint for Living (three-person show), Alta Bates Hospital Community Gallery, Berkeley, CA

2011   Structure/Color/Light (three-person show), Nielsen Arts Gallery, Berkeley, CA

 

Selected Group Exhibitions

 

2017   Elemental, Conrad Wilde GAllery, Tucson, AZ

          12th Annual Encaustic Invitational, Conrad Wilde Gallery, Tucson, AZ

2016   More Than the Sum of Its Parts, Float Gallery, Oakland, CA

          510 All-Stars Part Two, Nielsen Arts Gallery, Berkeley, CA

          Bay Area Women Artists, O’Hanlon Center for the Arts, Mill Valley, CA, jurors: Donna Seager

           and Suzanne Gray

           Aqua, Gallery Route One, Pt. Reyes Station, CA, juried by Susan Snyder

2015   Another Way of Keeping a Diary, San Luis Obispo Museum of Art, San Luis Obispo, CA (catalog)                                                      

          Collector Art Shop, Oakland CA          

2014  Catalyst, Gallery Route One, Point Reyes Station, CA, juried by Scott Shields (Best of Show Award)

          Here/There, Group Panel Show, Nielsen Arts Gallery, Berkeley, CA

          Winter Group Show, Oxtail Gallery, Berkeley, CA

          Poetry Bleeds Rust, N.A.W.A. Gallery, New York, NY

          Bay Area Women Artists, O'Hanlon Center for the Arts, Mill Valley, CA, jurors: Donna Seager and Suzanne Gray          

          Play It Again, Sam, Sebastopol Center for the Arts, Sebastopol, CA

          Bibliophoria III, Sebastopol Center for the Arts, Sebastopol, CA          

2013   Little Gems II, Arts Benicia, Benicia, CA

          tiny, Studio Gallery, San Francisco, CA

          Falkirk 2013 Fall Juried Exhibition, Falkirk Cultural Center, San Rafael, CA, juried by Andrea Schwartz

          Collector Art Shop, Berkeley, CA

2012   Art of OUR CENTURY, Woodbury Art Museum, Utah Valley University, Orem, UT, jurors: Julie Nestor & Melissa Soltesz (Honorable Mention Award)

          The Future of the Past: Encaustic Art in the 21st Century, Mills Gallery at Boston Center for the Arts, jurors: Barbara O’Brien, Judith Tannenbaum, & Craig Bloodgood (catalog)

          From the Flame, group show, Olive Hyde Gallery, Fremont, CA          

          Left Coast Annual, Sanchez Art Center, Pacifica, CA, juried by Michael Schwager

          WAX: Contemporary Encaustic Works, Pajaro Valley Gallery, Watsonville, CA

          57 Degrees, Thoreau Center for Sustainability, San Francisco, CA

          National Juried Encaustic Exhibition, Encaustic Art Institute, Cerrillos, NM

2011   Gems:  Small Works of Art, Arts Benicia Gallery, Benicia, CA

          Encaustic Masters: Inspirational Voices, Columbia River Gallery, Troutdale, OR

2006   A Meeting with the Goddess, Frank Bette Center for the Arts, Alameda, CA

2005   Synthesis to Synergy, Frank Bette Center for the Arts, Alameda, CA

2002   Images of Peace, The Art of Living Center, Berkeley, CA

 

Art Fairs

 

2017   stARTup Art Fair, Hotel Del Sol, San Francisco, CA

 

Awards

 

2014   Best in Show awarded by Scott Shields, “Catalyst”, Gallery Route One, Point Reyes Station, CA

2012   Honorable Mention awarded by Julie Nester and Melissa Soltesz, “Art of OUR CENTURY”,  Woodbury Art Museum, Utah Valley University, Orem, UT

 

Publications

 

San Luis Obispo Museum of Art, "Another Way of Keeping a Diary" Catalog, 2015

Boston Center for the Arts, "The Future of the Past: Encaustic Art in the 21st Century" Catalog, 2012

 

Art Education

 

2015   Lisa Pressman Workshop, Paula Roland Workshop, Hirst Printmaking Studio, Oakland, CA

2011   Daniella Woolf, R&F Encaustic Workshop, San Francisco, CA

2011   Cari Hernandez, Kala Art Institute, Berkeley, CA

2007-2009   Merl Ross, Jamie Brunson, California College of the Arts Extension, Oakland, CA

2002-2006   Myong Stebbins, Annette Goldberg, Judy Petite, Hylla Evans, and Janet Lipkin, Richmond Art Center, Richmond, CA

2002-2005   Ruth Block, Josepha Vaughn, and Mira White, Studio One Art Center, Oakland, CA